When in Doubt, Take the Lane
[…] A good local example is where the westbound lane on State Street crosses through the Plum Street intersection.

Let‘s examine what might have happened if this collision had occurred in Washington. There are two possible legal actions against a driver that causes a collision like the one in the Portland case.
First, there is traffic court, where most of us would like to see the motorist held accountable. An action in traffic court must first begin with a law enforcement officer issuing a traffic infraction. In Washington, RCW 46.61.525, Negligent Driving in the Second Degree, might have been the appropriate charge for the driver. That statute states that a person is “guilty of negligent driving in the second degree if he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property. “Negligent” is defined by the statute as, “failure to exercise ordinary care, and [involves] the doing of some act that a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances or the failure to do something that a reasonably careful person would do under the same or